Thumb

About NPTEL

National Program on Technology Enhanced Learning (NPTEL) is a project of MHRD created to provide quality education to anyone interested in learning from the IITs. NPTEL was initiated by seven Indian Institutes of Technology (Bombay, Delhi, Kanpur, Kharagpur, Madras, Guwahati and Roorkee) along with the Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore in 2003. Five core disciplines were identified namely, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. 290 courses in web/video format were developed in this phase.

The main goal of NPTEL Phase II (2009-14) was to build on the engineering and core science courses launched previously in NPTEL Phase I. An additional 600 web and video courses were created in all major branches of engineering, physical sciences at the undergraduate and postgraduate levels and management courses at the postgraduate level. Several improvements such as indexing of all video and web courses and keyword search were implemented.

About Certification

From March 2014 onward, NPTEL started offering online certification courses. Every January and July, anywhere between 250-300 courses are offered online - free of cost - for anyone to enroll and learn from. The certification involves writing an exam that is proctored and conducted in 120+ cities across India. 1010 online certification courses have been completed as on date with 288+ courses currently open for enrollment at onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in. Through an online portal, 4, 8, or 12 week online courses, typically on topics relevant to students in all years of higher education along with basic core courses in sciences and humanities with exposure to relevant tools and technologies, are being offered.

NPTEL SWAYAM Local Chapter

NPTEL partners with 2000 + colleges (Engineering / Management / Arts and Science / Polytechnic colleges) in the form of SWAYAM-NPTEL Local chapters. Each college has a coordinator with whom NPTEL works closely to encourage maximum participation of students as well as faculty. Local Chapters are rated in each semester based on performance, further motivating the colleges to participate in full rigour.

SPOC NPTEL (MIT)

Mr. Pavan Rathore

Thumb

Certified Members for Session Jan-June 2019

Total applied 48 Members (43 Students + 5 Faculty)
Cleared 46 (41 Students + 5 faculty)
Rank Elite+ Gold (90% Above) = 13
Rank Elite+ Silver (75-89%)= 15
Rank Elite = 7
Successfully completed = 11

Highlight Points

  • 1. IN JAVA 3 Students got top 1% position as they scored 99%, 98% and 97%.
  • 2. 2 faculties scored under top 5% of their respective Subjects.
  • 3. In IOT (Internet of things out of 10 students 5 got Elite + Gold as they scored 95%,95%, 94%,93% and 90%).
  • 4. As the core overview CSE 3rd Year students got excellent and Top result in multiple courses.

Course Name: Principles of Casting Technology (01 Faculty)

S.no

Branch

Name

Role

Score From Assignment

Exam Score

Final Score

Certificate Type

Topper

1

ME

DILIP GEHLOT

Faculty

25

63

88

Elite+Silver

Topper of 5% in this course

Course Name: Principles of Human Resource Management (01 Faculty + 04 Students)

S.no

Branch

Name

Role

Score From Assignment

Exam Score

Final Score

Certificate Type

Topper

1

MBA

RAM KINKER TIWARI

Faculty

24.5

54

79

Elite+Silver

Topper of 5% in this course

2

MBA

NANDINI CHOUHAN

Student

21.42

30

51

Successfully completed

3

MBA

RAHUL JHARIYA

Student

21.92

46.5

68

Elite

4

MBA

SHEETAL YOGESHWAR

Student

21.42

22.5

44

Successfully completed

5

MBA

PRIYANKA RAGHAV

Student

21.42

34.5

56

Successfully completed

Course Name: Control engineering (01 Faculty)

S.No

Branch

Name

Role

Score From Assignment

Exam Score

Final Score

Certificate Type

Topper

1

EX

PAWAN PANDEY

Faculty

16.94

24.75

42

Successfully completed

Course Name: Problem solving through Programming in C (02 Students)

S.no

Branch

Name

Role

Score From Assignment

Exam Score

Final Score

Certificate Type

Topper

1

SHUBHAM VERMA

Student

10.56

29.25

40

Successfully completed

2

ADITYA SONI

Student

3.47

15

18

No Certificate

Course Name: Programming in Java (01 Faculty + 26 Students)

S.no

Branch

Name

Role

Score From Assignment

Exam Score

Final Score

Certificate Type

Topper

1

CSE (3rd Year)

MEGHANA VYAS

Student

23.5

75

99

Elite+gold

Topper of 1% in this course

2

CSE (3rd Year)

HRITIKA SONI

Student

22.63

75

98

Elite+gold

Topper of 1% in this course

3

CSE/IT

TANYA KESHARWANI

Student

22.13

75

97

Elite+gold

Topper of 2% in this course

4

CSE (3rd Year)

AAYUSHI SAHU

Student

23.13

70.5

94

Elite+gold

5

CSE/IT

VRAJESH PATEL

Student

23.56

67.5

91

Elite+gold

6

CSE/IT

ARTI SINGH

Student

20.91

70.5

91

Elite+gold

7

CSE/IT

VAIBHAV AGRAWAL

Student

20.56

69

90

Elite+gold

8

CSE/IT

SANIYA KHAN

Student

22.03

67.5

90

Elite+gold

9

CSE/IT

RISHEETA JAIN

Student

19.28

69

88

Elite+Silver

10

CSE/IT

VIBHUTI AGRAWAL

Student

20.44

66

86

Elite+Silver

11

CSE/IT

TUSHITA SHRIVASTAVA

Student

21.72

64.5

86

Elite+Silver

12

CSE (3rd Year)

ASHVINEE KHATRI

Student

21.25

63

84

Elite+Silver

13

CSE (3rd Year)

TRIPTI SINGH

Student

22.22

61.5

84

Elite+Silver

14

CSE/IT

SAVAN KADOLE

Student

20.75

60

81

Elite+Silver

15

CSE/IT

SAKSHI VERMA

Student

20.03

55.5

76

Elite+Silver

16

CSE (3rd Year)

PRITI KAWADKAR

Student

21.91

54

76

Elite+Silver

17

CSE/IT

RIYA TIWARI

Student

21.38

52.5

74

Elite

18

IT

ABHISHEL PIPLIYA

Faculty

21.19

51

72

Elite

19

CSE/IT

SHASHI MALVIYA

Student

20.5

45

66

Elite

20

CSE/IT

PRINCE RAHANGDALE

Student

17.66

45

63

Elite

21

CSE/IT

VINAY YADAV

Student

21.03

37.5

59

Successfully completed

22

CSE/IT

NEHA DHIMAN

Student

19.66

36

56

Successfully completed

23

CSE/IT

NITESH CHOUDHARY

Student

21

31.5

53

Successfully completed

24

CSE/IT

HARSHA KUMARI

Student

19.88

31.5

51

Successfully completed

25

CSE/IT

SONALI PRAJAPATI

Student

20.91

27

48

Successfully completed

26

CSE/IT

SACHIN KILODIYA

Student

21.22

24

45

Successfully completed

27

CSE/IT

ABHIJEET SINGH CHOUHAN

Student

7.53

28.5

36

No Certificate

Course Name: Joy of computing using Python (01 Students)

S.no

Branch

Name

Role

Score From Assignment

Exam Score

Final Score

Certificate Type

Topper

1

CSE (3rd Year)

HARSHITA JAIN

Student

24.66

42.19

67

Elite

Course Name: Enhancing Soft Skills and Personality (01 Faculty)

S.no

Branch

Name

Role

Score From Assignment

Exam Score

Final Score

Certificate Type

Topper

1

Applied Science

KRANTI PANDEY

Faculty

10.67

64.75

75

Elite+Silver

Course Name: Introduction to Internet of Things (10 Students)

S.no

Branch

Name

Role

Score From Assignment

Exam Score

Final Score

Certificate Type

Topper

1

CSE (3rd Year)

MEGHANA VYAS

Student

24.78

70.5

95

Elite+gold

2

CSE (3rd Year)

APEKSHA UDAINIYA

Student

24.16

70.5

95

Elite+gold

3

CSE (3rd Year)

HRITIKA SONI

Student

24.78

69

94

Elite+gold

4

CSE (3rd Year)

RAVI PARMAR

Student

24.16

69

93

Elite+gold

5

CSE (3rd Year)

HARSHITA JAIN

Student

24.34

66

90

Elite+gold

6

CSE (3rd Year)

ASHVINEE KHATRI

Student

24.56

60

85

Elite+Silver

7

CSE (3rd Year)

AAYUSHI SAHU

Student

24.56

60

85

Elite+Silver

8

CSE (3rd Year)

TRIPTI SINGH

Student

24.13

60

84

Elite+Silver

9

CSE (3rd Year)

PRITI KAWADKAR

Student

23.94

54

78

Elite+Silver

10

CSE (3rd Year)

AAYUSHI PATEL

Student

24.56

49.5

74

Elite

NPTEL

NPTEL

Admission Enquiry